Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way Travel Insurance Plus does business. We treat very seriously the ongoing trust you have in us to protect your personal information.

The following information should answer any questions you have regarding our collection, handing, use and disclosure of your personal information. It also deals with how you can lodge a complaint about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. You can request details about the information Travel Insurnace Plus holds about you and you have a right to ask we correct this information if required.

Collection and use of information?

In order for us to send your insurance documents we require your name and address and a contact telephone number which is necessary if a situation arises where we need to urgently contact you. We also require:

  • An e-mail address to send you immediate confirmation of your purchase of the insurance, and any other messages relevant to your policy.
  • A Phone Number to send you an SMS confirming your purchase of the insurance and any other messages relevant to your policy.
  • Details of your travel plans, the names and age category of the persons you wish to insure and certain medical information in respect of those persons. This allows us to ensure you are eligible for the cover we offer and to arrange for a valid policy to be issued to you.

We do not collect sensitive information about you without your consent. We will contact you by email, phone or SMS to remind you that your travel insurance quote is still pending if you have requested an insurance quote from us. From time to time, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send these communications to you.

What if we don’t collect the required information?

We can only determine whether you are eligible for insurance cover or assist in arranging your insurance policy if you provide us with all the information we request. The insurance laws also require you to provide Hollard with the information needed in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. You have a duty to disclose to them through our website the information which is relevant to their decision to insure you.

When may we disclose your information to others?

We do not provide your information to another organisation, unless required to do so to assist in arranging your insurance, the disclosure is explained below, or it is required by law.
When you use our website to obtain insurance:
  • information you supply for travel insurance will be supplied to AGA; and

We also need to provide your personal information to AGA when you make a claim on your policies.  AGA is required to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the same manner which we are. You can access each of the AGA privacy policy at:

Because of the nature of travel insurance and the destination of your travel, when we provide your information to AGA it may be necessary for AGA to provide your details to companies located overseas in order to assist you (e.g. emergency assistance providers). By purchasing a policy that includes the possibility of travel outside of Australia, you recognise that AGA may provide the information to companies located overseas.
We may also provide your information to contractors who supply services to us (e.g. claims investigators, data houses).

Protecting your information

Security, privacy, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and protect is paramount. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or documentation retention requirements.
We use the very latest, industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your personal information when you supply it via our website. This technology encrypts the information you enter, prevents other computers impersonating your computer and prevents third parties reading or changing your information as it travels over the Internet. If you are unhappy about entering your payment information on-line, then we would be delighted if you call our offices on 1800 662 522 to finalise your booking.

  Accessing the information we hold upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Privacy Officer, Turiee Stidwill at Travel Insurance Plus, at enquiries@travelinsuranceplus.com.au or by telephone at 02 9931 6829. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Complaints regarding the handling of your personal information

If you believe your privacy may have been prejudiced, or if you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or our Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information you have the right to make a complaint about the matter. You should do so by contacting our Privacy Officer, Turiee Stidwill at Travel Insurance Plus, by email at tstidwill@travelinsuranceplus.com.au or by telephone at 02 9931 6829. We will investigate the matters raised and we will try to respond directly to you within 45 days of you making the complaint. If you remain dissatisfied by our response then you should then refer matter to the Privacy Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Your consent

By using our website to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.